[SOLD] 15 Wilton Lane | Charming 3 Storey Home in Prime Glebe Location

Also known as:
The Eclectic Glebe 3 Story Semi right by Browns’ Inslet

Steps from Browns’ Inslet, The Canal, Parkway and Lansdown this charming 3 story century home offers character and quirks for every eclectic home buyer.

Built in 1896, what’s new;
Mostly new wiring 2013 (ESA Certificate),
Furnace 2012,
Roof 2002,
Cedar shingles 2007

Great things about the Main Level…
An open space from front to kitchen featuring hardwood flooring,
dark wood accents on the stairways,
Bright kitchen with eat-in nook,
Step out to the cozy yard with deck and stone walkway

The 2nd Level features;
Cozy carpeting throughout the 2 bedrooms,
Tile flooring in the main bathroom with soaker tub and standing glass shower,

And the 3rd floor,
Hosts a den, 2 bedrooms and a large storage closet of the back bedroom.
The Basement is partially finished with storage rooms.

What’s great in the Area?
The Glebe…what’s good about The Glebe…well;
Out the front door you are steps to Browns’ Inslet of the Rideau Canal, perfect for any water activities you can dream of.
Take a jog, walk, run or bike along the Queen Elizabeth Parkway right to downtown Ottawa or around Dows’ Lake to Hog’s Back Falls by Carleton University.
You’re 5 minutes from enjoying a Red Blacks, Ottawa Fury, or Ottawa 67’s game at Lansdowne Park, or shopping, restaurants, and movies at the Lansdowne Market.
Festivals & farmers markets, shows and ‘paloozas abound in the neighbourhood, enough to keep you busy, entertained and active.

This charming 3-storey semi-detached is situated a stone’s throw from the serene Brown’s Inlet along the Historic Rideau Canal and a short walk from Landsdowne, Bank Street, shops and restaurants. The main level features hardwood floors in the open concept living/dining room, kitchen with eating area and pantry and powder room. The 2nd level boasts the master bedroom and a full bath with a soaker tub and separate shower and additional bedroom. The 3rd level retreat has an additional 2 bedrooms and a den. This home is great for a growing family or anyone seeking an urban lifestyle.

| Home Team Ottawa ~ Over 1800 Homes Sold
| Direct 613-788-2113
| Email MoreInfo@HomeTeamOttawa.com

Team Lead | Bill Meyer**,
Buyers Team | Keith Bray**, Reed Allen**, Elizabeth Stokely**, Quinn Goodwin** & Saeideh Shabani**,
Listing Team | Sylvie Bégin*, J.P. Gauthier**, & Maya Boumansour**,
Support Team | Maria Roldan**,
| *Broker | **Sales Representative

| RE/MAX Hallmark Realty Group, Brokerage
Independently Owned and Operated
| Office 613-236-5959

| WEBSITE: http://www.HomeTeamOttawa.com
| TWITTER: http://www.Twitter.com/HomeTeamOttawa
| FACEBOOK: http://www.Facebook.com/HomeTeamOttawa
| YOUTUBE: https://www.youtube.com/user/HomeTeamOttawa1


What's your take?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s